Privacy Policy

Updated Feb. 13, 2018

© Copyright 2019 Dr. Bob Gonet, Executive Coach, Corporate Trainer. All Rights Reserved.

We value your Privacy. This privacy statement discloses our Privacy practices for our website and email campaigns from Dr. Bob Gonet, Executive Coach, Corporate Trainer (https://www.drbobcoach.careers) and how we use your personal information that you have provided to us.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU.

1.1 Personal Information vs. Non Personal Information.Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with an efficient and helpful experience while using the Website. In order to do so, the Website collects two types of information about you, Personal Information and Non Personal Information. “Personal Information” refers to information that lets us know the specifics as to who you are and which can be used to identify, contact or locate you.

Examples of Personal Information include your first name together with your last name, your email address, and your phone number. Generally, we collect Personal Information when you use the Website to make an appointment by filling out a form, or fill out surveys, correspond with us, choose to submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like to the Website, or otherwise volunteer information about yourself or your experience.

“Non Personal Information” refers to information that does not by itself identify you or a specific individual.

Examples of Non Personal Information we may collect include demographic information, which web pages of ours are most often visited and which of our services are either receiving the most website visits. We may collect Non Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies discussed further below.

1.2 Access and Change to Personal Information. Upon written request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s written request, we will functionally delete the user and his or her Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information being retained because of the nature in which backups of data are maintained.

Website

1.3 Information You Provide To Us. You will have the opportunity to provide us with Personal Information and Non Personal Information which we will collect directly from you as follows:

(a) For visitors via email hyperlink. For visitors who provide photographs, stories, comments on our blog, testimonials or other feedback about our services or our Website, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise (“Content”) directly via an email hyperlink on the Website, we collect your first and last name, email address and any Content included in the email. By submitting Content, you agree that we may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in our marketing and advertising materials.

(b) (Coming Soon) For customers interested in purchasing services. If you make purchases at our online store, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, purchased services information, credit card number (or check or money order information if using such payment methods while ordering via mail), order tracking number, referring URL, IP address and a password. Before confirming your order, you will have the opportunity to review the order form and make changes and additions to the information it contains and these changes will automatically be kept for future use. If you cancel an order or do not complete an order, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered as we would collect and use it if you had completed an order.

1.4 Information Collected Through Technology. We or our third party service providers may collect information from visitors to the Website regarding the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Website, information regarding your domain server, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, your type of computer, timestamp data and the pages of the Website that you viewed during your visit.

Some of this information is gathered through the following technologies:

(a) Cookies. In order to improve your user experience we may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You can visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. Standing alone, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

(c) Web Beacons. We may use a variety of other technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. We may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

2.1 Use of Personal Information and Non Personal Information. We use Personal Information and Non Personal Information in order to communicate with you about our services, appointments or other requests and to send you informational and promotional materials, including about upcoming promotions or events. In addition, we may use Personal Information and Non Personal Information to learn more about our community and/or customers so we can improve our products, promotions and events. Specific examples of how we may use your information that we collect are as follows:

(a) System Administration. We use your IP Address and other information discussed above in Section 1.4 for the purposes of system administration, to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, to monitor our system performance and the level of activity on the Website in general and about specific portions of our Website and how the traffic on our Website is apportioned and from where it may come, and to gather broad demographic information about our Website visitors and customers, so we can make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate and use the Website, and make our Website more useful and better targeted for you and our community in general.

(b) Personalization. We use Cookies and IP Addresses to provide features such as personalization.

(c) Notices to Recipients Regarding Orders or other Requests. If you have made a purchase via the Website, we may use your Personal Information to send one or more emails regarding your requested services, including regarding customer service issues. We may also telephone you regarding fulfillment of your order.

Email Campaigns and Opting-Out

(d) Newsletters and/or Promotional Emails We may use your Personal Information to provide free online newsletters or promotional emails periodically regarding current promotions, upcoming events, articles, surveys, new content editions on our website, and/or services offered on the Website or in person. When we will publish new, relevant content on our website, you will receive an email, approximately once a month. We won’t sell, rent or give any of your personal information to anyone. We also won’t bombard you with email and if, at anytime the content isn’t helping you improve your career, you can easily unsubscribe.

Opt-Out Option: You may “opt out” or “unsubscribe” from our email campaigns (or our newsletter) by sending an email to, drbobgonet@gmail.com and/or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of our promotional email or newsletter. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to services offered by us through the Website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly. Being removed from our email list does not mean that you will automatically be removed from our newsletter mailing list. If you would like to be removed from both our mailing lists completely, you will need to contact our office by email or phone (781) 454-9300.

(e) Reproduction of Content. If you submit Content to www.DrBobCoach.Careers, you agree that we may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in our marketing and/or advertising materials.

(f) Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, email or letter or in person, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with the Website, we may collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through the Website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us at, drbobgonet@gmail.com to request the removal of this information from our database, subject to section 1.2.

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Information.

(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Website to anyone.

(b) Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfill service purchases. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by us. For example, we will release your credit card number to confirm payment and release your name and mailing address information to the delivery service to track services that you ordered.

With respect to Non Personal Information, we also share website usage information we gather from visitors to the Website who have received a targeted promotional email campaign with our third-party email service partners for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party service partners may note some of the pages you visit on the Website through the use of web beacons. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to third parties. We reserve the right to use or disclose Non Personal Information in any manner.

(c) Links to Other Websites. Our Website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. Dr. Bob Gonet, Career Coach, does not share your Personal Information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Dr. Bob Gonet, Career Coach, suggests you read the privacy policies on those third party web sites.

(d) Enforcement of Law and/or Terms of Use. From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our products or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. Moreover, we may use or release account information and Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

3. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

3.1 Our Security Measures. In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third-party banking institutions, process agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information they need to verify and authorize your credit card transactions. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured server transactions (SSL/SST) that encrypt your information in transit to prevent someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When you access your account information, the information is kept on a secure server. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means. Although Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. In addition, submissions made via email are not protected by SSL technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission. You hereby acknowledge that Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

3.2 Protecting Yourself. You are solely responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your User ID, passwords and/or any account information in your possession or control. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. The Website contains links to third parties who may collect information directly from you. Each of the websites linked from the Website have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach, and Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites nor does Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them. You can learn more about Internet privacy from government websites such as www.ftc.gov/privacy/. In addition, it is important to keep us updated with your most current contact information. You may ask us in writing by mail or email at drbobgonet@gmail.com to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected, subject to Section 1.2; however, because we keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

4. GENERAL

Contact drbobgonet@gmail.com to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected, subject to Section 1.2; however, because we keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

4.1 Changes To Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date set forth below. Dr. Bob Gonet Career Coach reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the Website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to note any changes that may affect your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on the Website affirms your agreement to such changes.

4.2 Children, Parental Consent Policy. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personal Information from any person under 13 because children are not permitted to use the Website or services on the Website, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to us via the Website.

4.3 Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our Website, or your experience on our Website, please contact us by sending an email to: drbobgonet@gmail.com.


Let’s Stay Connected